| |
![]() | |
|
|
|
|
| What's in Emu Oil that makes it so great? |
| Current Scientific Research
Research shows emu oil to be almost 100% triglyceride in nature which means that emu oil is almost a completely neutral lipid and as such has tremendous medical and cosmetic possibilities as a base carrier and neutral emollient. There was also a lack of phospholipids, which explains the emu oil's high penetrating qualities since the human skin is phospholipid deficient. Prof. Peter Ghosh, a bone and joint expert, at Sydney University injected lab rats with dead bacteria to induce arthritis. Emu oil was then applied to a shaven patch on their backs. The results were startling. After a few days the rats showed only minimal swelling and inflammation. The emu oil contains high levels of linolenic acid - a substance known to temporarily ease joint pain; and oleic acid - a substance which has a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues. |
|
|
|