Anna Nicole Smith

     
Male Celebrities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Star Search:

 

Real Name: Vickie Lynn Logan
Birthday: 28 November 1967
Place of Birth: Mexia, Texas
Height: 5' 11"
Eyes: Blue

 

Just as the entrance of Anna Nicole Smith into Hollywood came with a huge explosion, so was her sudden tragic death in February, 2007.

Anna died after being rushed to a Florida hospital following a collapse at a Florida Hard Rock Casino Hotel. She was only 39 years old. According to reports, she was found dead in her hotel room at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Hollywood, Florida and was unresponsive when paramedics arrived at her room. She was rushed to Memorial Regional Hospital, and her attorney, Ron Rale, confirmed that she died about two hours later.

Born in 1967, this super model and Playboy centerfold model began her short career as a "Guess" jeans model, became Playboy's Playmate of the Year in 1993, and then started acting in feature films such as "The Hudsucker Proxy" with Jennifer Jason Leigh, and "Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult" (1994). In both movies, she played roles similar to her public personality. Anna them appeared in the action thriller "To The Limit" (1995), about Colette, an attractive ex-CIA agent seeking revenge against a ruthless villain and his organization of trained assassins for the murder of her husband.

Anna Nicole appeared in another action thriller titled "Skyscraper" (1996) about a helicopter charter that soon turns deadly when the female pilot finds that she is on a building held by terrorists. It is up to her and her husband to save the hostages.

Smith was born Vickie Lynn Hogan and was reportedly neglected by her father and altenated her time between her mother and aunt. When she was just 17 years old she met  Billy Smith who she married. That same year the couple had a baby boy named Daniel. As a high school dropout, Anna Nicole worked at a local fried chicken restaurant and various other small jobs. She moved to Houston, Texas leaving behind her husband Billy, and started dancing at topless clubs and strip bars. She became one of the highest paid strippers in Houston. It was at a strip club that she met Texan millionaire J. Howard Marshall who was drawn to the dancer immediately and began lavishing her with gifts and money and impressing her with his riches.

Shortly after falling in love with Marshall, Anna Nicole had  breast enlargement surgery and Playboy Magazine noticed her new boobs and offered her a full page spread. Her Playboy experience, where she was named Playmate of the Year, jump started her career in Hollywood as other magazine, television and print jobs flooded her mailbox, including the popular  Guess? Jeans advertisement campaign.


It was her 1994 marriage to  89-year-old oil tycoon J. Howard Marshall that got the tabloid media calling her a "gold digger and whore". With Marshall's death in 1995 just 14 months into their marriage, Smith contested his six wills and trusts, all which said she was to receive no money, in a Texas probate court. In 1996, she declared bankruptcy where a judge ruled she was permitted to receive $476 million of Marshall's estate,  a source of anger within the Marshall family.

When the E! "True Hollywood Story" featuring Anna and her lawyer Howard K. Stern aired in 1997, the network received a surprising reaction from viewers. It immediately became the networks' highest rated show. When MTV aired the smash hit reality series, "The Osbournes" in 2002, E! wasted no time following MTV's lead in the reality genre, asking Howard Stern to star in what would become the "The Anna Nicole Show," recounting the daily life of the dancer and model, her personal lawyer, her young  pink haired lesbian assistant Kim Walther, her little dog Sugar Pie and her amazingly well adjusted son Daniel. Although viewers were regularly humored by her bizarre actions, they were also horrified by her obvious drug use, bad language, spoiled girl personality, obese overweight figure and drug induced slurry Southern drawl.

As the show ended production 2004, Anna used her reputation to team with the diet drug TrimSpa and swiftly returned to her original slender, sexy figure. While Anna Nicole appeared more sober and drug free in public appearances than in the past, she would still make tabloid news for her often drugged out, speech slurring and zombie like behavior, such as when she presented an award to Kanye West at the American Music Awards in 2005. 

In 2005, Anna Nicole also lost her legal appeal to claim a much larger share of Marshall's estate and fortune, but as a beloved figure in the tabloids, she found a new job as a syndicated writer for a new version of the National Enquirer.

In 2007, Anna's son Daniel was found dead in a Bahamas hospital room. In an "Inquest" into his death, the Bahaman courts found Daniel's death was accidental. Several rumors and tons of gossip followed the proceedings, including an investigation of drug use by his family and friends.

Both Daniel and Anna Nicole Smith are buried on Bahaman National soil. 

Star Search:

 

Free Stuff by Email!

Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction 
Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films 
Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples

Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!




.

 

[Celebrity Calendar available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.