Beyonce Knowles

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



 

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles
Birthday: September 1981
Birth Place: Houston
Eye Color: 
Hair Color: 
Height: 5' 6¼" (1.68 m) 

 

Beyonce Knowles Biography:

One of the sexiest celebrities in today's music scene, Beyonce rose to stardom as a singer in "Destiny's Child" before setting out on a multi-platinum solo career in 2001. Huge record sales, Grammy awards, movie roles, and a marriage to rapper Jay-Z helped to boost her profile in the 2000's, making her one of the most successful entertainers the entertainment world. 

Born in Houston in September 1981, Beyoncé Giselle Knowles started performing at age eight, winning local competitions for her dancing and vocal talents. She also joined her cousin Kelly Rowland and classmates LaTavia Roberson and LeToya Luckett in forming a young vocal group and dance band. Mathew, her father and Rowland's legal guardian, was hired as the girls' manager, quitting his job to focus on their careers. This deal would lead to the formation of one of the most admired female R&B groups of all time "Destiny's Child".


Destiny's Child gained fame throughout the 1990s, appearing on "Star Search" in 1992 and suffering through several band member changes before signing to Columbia Records in 1997. Four studio albums later, the group has officially become the best selling female group of all time, with hits like "Jumpin' Jumpin'," "Bills, Bills, Bills," "Say My Name," and "Survivor" adding to the bands success regardless of a string of lawsuits from former members Roberson and Luckett who contested the groups management, claiming he withheld earnings and favored his daughter and niece in publicity mateerial. 

In 2001, the group slowed down to pursue individual solo careers. Before being hired and cast in several movie roles, Beyoncé became the first African-American female artist and second woman ever to win the annual ASCAP Pop Songwriter of the Year Award. An appearance in the MTV drama "Carmen : A Hip Hopera" quickly followed, but it was her role as Foxxy Cleopatra in 2002's "Austin Powers in Goldmember" that established Beyonce as a true Hollywood star. Austin Powers gave her the chance to work first hand with power celebrities like Mike Myers, Seth Green, Tom Cruise, Gwyneth Paltrow, John Travolta, and Rob Lowe.

While her addition to movie's soundtrack failed to hit the charts nationally, her full length solo debut, 2003's "Dangerously in Love", reached multi-platinum status. Songs with Sean Paul, Missy Elliott, OutKast's Big Boi, and her real life love interest Jay-Z, the album generated four Top Ten singles and gained the singer five Grammy awards. 

Destiny's Child re-grouped the following year to release "Destiny Fulfilled", after finishing the nationwide tour, the group released one final album, a greatest hits compilation entitled "1's", and then broke up forever. Beyonce turned her attention to her blossoming solo music career, releasing her second recording "B'day" in September 2006 and giving an award winning performance for the movie musical "Dreamgirls" starring Eddie Murphy, Jamie Foxx and Danny Glover, a flick based on the Broadway musical, where three black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960's.


Beyonce then embarked on the "Beyonce Experience" concert tour, releasing a live DVD in November 2007 and discussing a project to work with producer Timbaland on an approaching third studio project slated for release in 2008. 

After months of speculation and false rumors of a secret wedding in Europe, it finally happened on April 4, 2008 - Beyonce and Jay-Z got married in a super private affair for close friends and family. The couple had their first baby girl named Blue Ivy in early 2012 and came under a bit of criticism for the name – but it didn’t matter because the couple were in love and the ad a new baby daughter.

Beyoncé’s music can be heard all around the world in the movies and countless TV shows. Her tunes have been belted out on Glee, The X Factor, Dancing with the Stars, So you Think You Can Dance, Britain’s Got Talent, Dancing on Ice, Live From Studio Five, and numerous others.

 

Star Search:



.

Free Stuff by Email!
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater 
Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia 
Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films 
Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!


.
. .

[Celebrity Calendar available - FREE !!]

[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

[ Get FREE Product Samples at FreeLance ]

.