Christina Aguilera

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Christina Maria Aguilera
Birthday: December 18, 1980
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York
Eyes: Blue
Hair Color: Blonde
Height: 5'5"

 

Christina Aguilera Biography:

Christina Aguilera was one of the hottest singers of the 1990's teen pop genre. She is a classically trained singer with a fantastic voice and great dance moves. Born Christina Maria on December 18, 1980, in Staten Island, her parents were Irish and her father's military career forced the family to relocate several times during her childhood. 

The family finally settled in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, where Aguilera started performing in talent shows at the tender young age of six, with huge success. She appeared on "Star Search" in 1988 and in 1992 joined the cast of the Disney's "The New Mickey Mouse Club", which also included Britney Spears, future *NSYNC members Justin Timberlake and J.C. Chasez, and Felicity star Keri Russell.

Two years later, Aguilera moved to Japan, where she recorded the hit single "All I Wanna Do". Returning to the United States in 1998, she recorded the song "Reflection" for Disney's "Mulan" with Eddie Murphy - her work helped win her a record deal with RCA. Her self-titled debut album was released in the summer of 1999, and with young teen oriented dance and pop all the rage, the lead single "Genie in a Bottle" jumped to the top of the charts for several weeks; the album also hit number one on its way to sales of over ten million copies in the United States alone. 


The next song, "What a Girl Wants," was the first number one single of the year in 2000, and Aguilera extended her instant super sexy celebrity stardom by singing at the White House Christmas party and the Super Bowl halftime show, and winning a Grammy for Best New Artist. Additional smash hits followed in "I Turn to You" and another number one, "Come on Over Baby (All I Want Is You)."

In September 2000, Christina  recorded a Spanish language album called Mi Reflejo, learning the lyrics phonetically since she didn't speak Spanish. It was followed by the holiday album "My Kind of Christmas", and both sold tremendously well, a witness to her popularity. 

In the spring of 2001, Christina Aguilera was featured, along with musician Pink, Mya, and Lil' Kim, on the chart topping smash hit "Lady Marmalade" featured on the "Moulin Rouge" soundtrack. 

Christina Aguilera was now a mainstay at music industry awards shows as she enjoyed her superstar status, a collection of old demos recorded when she was only fourteen was released under the title "Just Be Free".

Aguilera then attempted to slow the tabloids and media's expectations when she released her second studio album in the fall 2002. "Stripped", which was released in October on RCA Records, was hastily criticized for its adult, yet upbeat style. Her look and sound had gone from sexy teenage pop star to gritty and adult. 

Christina appeared naked on the cover of the album and went nude for a fall issue of Rolling Stone, millions of internet users searched enthusiastically for the pictures online, making her one of the most downloaded celebrities ever. 


Her single "Dirrty" showcased her new sexual energy and became a smash hit, while "Beautiful" showed her mellower side. For her next record, however, she dropped producer Scott Storch and hired DJ Premier and Linda Perry for the 2006 album "Back to Basics", which debuted at number one on the Billboard 200. The CD, a two-disc set that explored her early influences, mainly 1920s, 1930s, and 1940s jazz and blues in the style of Etta James or Billie Holiday, showed a more adult, yet at the same time provocative and sexual singer.

The lovely and talented Christina gave birth to a healthy baby boy in Los Angeles on Friday, January 11, 2008.

Christina Aguilera, 27, and her husband Jordan Bratman sent text messages out to their inner circle announcing the big news. Last year, she spent months denying the obvious fact that she was pregnant for the first time.

Aguilera got a huge break in 2010-2011 when she was asked to be a judge on the hit singing talent show “The Voice” along with fellow judges Adam Levine and Ce loo Green. The show was spawned from the successful concept of “American Idol” and other reality TV shows and pits four famous musician judges as they search for the best voices in America and will mentor the singers to become famous recording artists. 

 

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]
[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.