Carmen Electra

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Tara Leigh Patrick
Birthday: April 20, 1972
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Brown / Blonde
Height: 5'4''
Fan Mail: Official Website 

 

Carmen Electra Biography:

More recognized for her beauty than for her list of movies, actress Carmen Electra managed to take a role as an MTV game show host and turn it into a career as a television and movie actress and sexy celebrity. Born Tara Leigh Patrick and raised in Ohio, Electra left high school with the hope of becoming a singer and songwriter. After a poor album for Prince's Paisley Park label in the early 1990's she decided to seek other outlets for her talent. 

Along with her first Playboy nude photo project, the young performer received her career breakthrough when she replaced Jenny McCarthy as the co-host of MTV's highly rated dating game "Singled Out" in 1996. After the show went off the air, she happily stepped in for another sexy television blonde when she took over life guarding duties from Pamela Anderson on the syndicated smash hit "Baywatch" from 1997 to 1998. 

After leaving the series, Carmen Electra would go on to guest star in several television shows including "The Simpsons," "Just Shoot Me," "The Drew Carey Show" and "Mad TV." She also starred in her first film, "The Chosen One: Legend of the Raven" (1998) playing the role of  a Native American whose is possessed by a supernatural force of good, unleashing powers and a ravenous sexual energy. 


Keeping her Hollywood and celebrity tabloid life in perspective, Electra next was cast in the take-off "The Mating Habits of Earthbound Humans" (1999) with Lucy Liu, about an anthropologist from an alien planet who provides voice-over commentary for a documentary look at human courtship.

Carmen took a break from movies for the next few years but could be seen on a number of television sitcoms including "Hope & Faith", "American Dad", "Summerland" and "Stacked". 

In 2005 Electra appeared in "Getting Played" alongside sexy Vivica A. Fox, about three beautiful women decide, on a bet, to find and seduce a total stranger. She then worked with Hilary Duff in "Cheaper By The Dozen 2", where Steve Martin and Bonnie Hunt return as heads of the Baker family who, while on vacation, find themselves in competition with a opposing family of eight children, lead by Eugene Levy. Next was "Date Movie", a satirical look at romantic comedies which focuses on a man, his lover, his parents, and her father. Then she was hired and cast in "Scary Movie 4" (2006), the teen summer comedy directed by David Zucker.


Also in 2006 Electra played the role of Riley in "Hot Tamale", about a road trip to Los Angeles that leads a young man into a wild adventure of psychotic killers, racy women, jewel thieves and a Mexican band. In 2007, she appeared in "Epic Movie" (2007), a comedy satire of films that are large in reach, status and popularity. Next was the sexy love drama "I Want Candy" that follows two hopeful men trying to break into the movies who get the opportunity of a lifetime. Frustrated by their film teacher, producer, and his talented but neurotic director, travel to London to sell what they know is a script for the next big movie.

The big hit for Carmen Electra in 2007 was "Christmas In Wonderland", a funny film about three kids and their dad who move from Los Angeles to Edmonton and find counterfeit cash and inadvertently help catch the crooks, but later make a shocking discovery about Santa Clause.

Her big project project for 2008 teamed her with Kevin Sorbo and Sean Maguire in "Meet The Spartans". Next was "Leisure Suit Larry: Box Office Bust", an animated film featuring the voices of Shannon Elizabeth, Josh Keaton and Patrick Warburton, and "Mardi Gras" (2010) about a group of college buddies sowing their wild oats in New Orleans.

In 2010, Electra was cast in the romantic comedy “Barry Munday” (2010) – about a guy, Barry, who wakes up after being attacked to realize that he's missing his testicles. To make matters worse he learns he's facing a paternity lawsuit filed by a woman he can't remember having sex with.

Electra stuck to the low budget, little seen movie genre as she wrapped her year in the horror flick “2-Headed Shark Attack” (2012) where survivors escape to a deserted island after their ship is sunk by a mutated two-headed shark. But when the island starts flooding no one is safe from the double jaws of the monster.

Carmen Electra’s Hollywood career certainly has not taken the A-list route, but rather she defines what it means to be a working actress. We have to remember that not every actor and actress will be the hot Hollywood celebrity of the year. Thousands and thousands of men and women work in the movie industry and make a tremendous living by appearing in low budget and direct to video projects.

 

 

Star Search:


 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Stuff by Email!
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!


 

[FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]
[Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]
[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.