Claudia Schiffer

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



 

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Claudia Schiffer - Official Web Site
Birthday: Aug 25 1970
Place of Birth: Rheinberg/Dusseldorf, Germany
Relations: Father: Heinz Schiffer, Business jurist. Mother: Gudrun Schiffer. Siblings: Stefan, Ann Carolin, Andreas. (Claudia is the oldest)

 

Claudia Schiffer Biography And Filmography:

Claudia Schiffer is one of the original five supermodels of the early 1990s. She acquired her reputation and worldwide respect among men and women by appearing in sexy Guess? advertisements in the early 1990's, and her hot looks have increased her recognition worldwide.

Born on August 25th 1970,
Claudia Schiffer was raised in Dusseldorf, Germany by her mother, Gudrun and her attorney father Heinz. As a young child growing up in Germany, she did not desire to become a super model, rather she wanted to be a lawyer and work in her father's successful law firm.

Schiffer's dreams of becoming a successful attorney came to an end when she went to a nightclub for a night on the town with her friends in 1987. A modeling and talent agent, Michel Levaton, noticed the young patron, and was immediately taken with her. A few months later, after her mother’s insistence that she finish high school, Schiffer relocated to Paris for her first test photo shoot and a star and super sexy celebrity was born.

Claudia's first serious and professional work came from the popular cover shot for "Elle" magazine, after which she started receiving attention by magazines in Europe and was later selected to be the new Guess? girl in 1989. While she was completing her advertising campaign role, she appeared on six magazine covers in the United States and seven in Europe.

At 5'11" with long, smooth blonde hair and intense blue eyes, Claudia Schiffer has appeared on over 500 magazine covers and her annual calendar, which she designed herself and donates the proceeds to charities like the Pediatric AIDS Foundation.


Other charities that she has been involved in include the "Make a Wish Foundation", the National Breast Cancer Coalition Signature Drive and many others to help cure disease.

Schiffer has made many television appearances throughout her career on shows such as "Larry King Live", "The Tonight Show", "The Late Show with David Letterman",  "Late Night with Conan O'Brien", "Dharma & Greg", and "Arrested Development" with Michael Cera.

Besides her television roles,
Schiffer has also appeared in a number of movies including, "Richie Rich" (1994) with Macaulay Culkin, "Black & White" (1999) with Robert Downey Jr. and Mike Tyson, "Friends & Lovers" (1999), "Life Without Dick" (2002) with Sarah Jessica Parker, and "Love Actually" (2003) with Keira Knightley, that follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely and interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.

Schiffer also starred in the film "The Blackout" (1997) with Matthew Modine, the little seen comedy "Desperate But Not Serious" (1999) about a twenty-year old writer who gets an invitation to attend a wedding reception with her dream date. Next was the thriller "In Pursuit" (2001) about an attorney who is accused of murdering a powerful man after having an affair with his sultry wife. 

The model turned actress has also made a personal exercise video and is also an experienced entrepreneur, considering she was one of the original founders of the stylish "Fashion Cafe" with fellow supermodels Elle MacPherson, Christy Turlington and Naomi Campbell.

Claudia likes to ride horses, paint, play tennis, read, ski, and dance. As well, this beauty is also fluently trilingual - she speaks German, French and English.


During the 2006 World Cup Schiffer helped Pele carry the trophy during the opening ceremonies into the stadium in Munich. Also, in 2002 she presented a polo trophy to Prince William Windsor.

 

Star Search:

 

Free Stuff by Email!
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater 
Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia 
Movie Posters Movies & Television 
Movies Films Television Celebrity News 
TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!



.

[Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.