Ellen Page

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.

Ellen Page At IMDB

Ellen Page At AskMen

 

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Ellen Philpotts-Page 
Birthday: 02/21/1987
Birth Place: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Education: Shambhala School, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005

 

Ellen Page Biography And Filmography:

With esteemed roles in both the independent film “Hard Candy” (2005) and the more predictable summer smash hit “X-Men: The Last Stand,” (2006) young actress Ellen Page was set to make a major impression in Hollywood. The interest surrounding the young Canadian actress was confirmed a year later when she gave an amazing performance in the independent comedy, "Juno," (2007) which went on to win the Oscar for Best Writer and nominated in three other Oscar categories.

Born on February 21, 1987 and raised in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Ellen Page gained an early love for acting and performing. She attended the Neptune Theater School, performing in a stage version of “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” in the fifth grade. By age ten, Ellen had secured an agent and soon got her first role as Maggie MacLean in the Canadian family television movie, “Pit Pony” (1997), as well as a role in the 1999 television series of the same name. Just eleven years old, her performance gained her a Young Artist Award nomination, as well as a Gemini Award, the Canadian equivalent of an Emmy nomination.


Page then appeared in the Canadian television series, “Trailer Park Boys” (2002) which received a Gemini nomination for best cast, and “Rideau Hall” (2002), as well as the films, “Marion Bridge” (2002), and “The Wet Season" (2002). The next year, after showing up in “Touch & Go” and the Canadian television movie, “Mrs. Ashboro’s Cat,” Page made her United States television introduction on the Lifetime Network’s “Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story.” 

For her performance as Emily Anderson in the 2004 film, “Wilby Wonderful,” Ellen won a best actress award at the Atlantic Film Festival. She also appeared as a cast member in the popular science fiction series, “ReGenesis” (2004- ). Her next film gained the young actress her first major American exposure, “Hard Candy” (2006), the story of a mature 14-year old girl who meets a charming 34-year old photographer on the Internet. Suspecting that he is a pedophile, she goes to his home in an attempt to expose him. 

Her work caught the attention of Brett Ratner, the director of “X-Men: The Last Stand” with Halle Berry, who called her up to suggest her for the role of Kitty Pryde, also known as Shadowcat. Unwilling at first, Page took the role of the alien who has the creepy gift of being able to walk through walls and “phase” through solid objects. The character had appeared momentarily in the earlier two “X-Men” films, but was played by two different people.

Following the “X-Men” promotional push, Ellen Page added tons of extra padding to play a sarcastic pregnant teenager in the independent comedy, "Juno" (2007) with Michael Cera and Jennifer Garner, about a young teen girl faced with an unplanned pregnancy who makes an unusual decision regarding her unborn child. For her outstanding work in "Juno" she received the actress' breakthrough award from the National Board of Review and an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Actress. The film also scored a win at the Academy Awards.


Enjoying the success of "Juno", Ellen next starred in "An American Crime" (2007), the true story of suburban housewife Gertrude Baniszewski, who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her home during the 1960s. Next for the actress was another dramatic movie titled "The Tracey Fragments" (2007) about 15-year-old Tracey Berkowitz who is naked under a shower curtain at the back of a bus, looking for her little brother Sonny, who thinks he's a dog. She ended the year with a dramatic role in "The Stone Angel" (2007) about the humorous, grumpy and proud Hagar Shipley who escapes from home when her young son Marvin and daughter-in-law Doris tell her she must move into nursing care.

Starting the new year for Ellen was the dramatic comedy "Smart People" (2008) starring Sarah Jessica Parker, about a look into the life of a widowed professor who comes to a new love and an unexpected visit from his adopted brother. Next was the Drew Barrymore produced comedy "Whip It" (2009), set in in Bodeen, Texas, an indie-rock loving misfit finds a way of dealing with her small-town misery after she discovers a roller derby league in nearby Austin. She ended the year with the thriller "Peacock" (2009) about a train accident in rural Nebraska that gradually unveils a mystery involving the town's bank clerk.

Ellen Page was now a star and everybody wanted to see her movies.

 

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]
[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.