Emma Roberts

     
.
Male Celebrities
.




Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Emma E. (Rose) Roberts
Birthday: February 10, 1991
Birth Place: Rhinebeck, New York
Eyes: Brown
Hair Color: Brown/Blonde
Height: 5'5"

 

Emma Roberts Biography And Filmography:

It's hard to get a lucky break in Hollywood these days, but help from your family always helps. Lucky for Emma Roberts, her Aunt happens to include sexy celebrity and famous actor, Julia Roberts. The young actress saw from a very early age that she wanted to follow in her Aunt's shadow, and by the time she was ten, she already had been hired and cast in her movie. 

That movie was "Blow" (2001) with Johnny Depp, Penelope Cruz and Rachel Griffiths about the story of George Jung, the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970's.

In 2002 Emma Roberts played the sister of Joey Lauren Adams in the family movie "Grand Champion" (2002), a film that tells the story of a young boy named Buddy and his prize-winning calf, Hokey. It was a small part, but great experience. Her next role was in "Spymate" as Amelia Huggins, a tale about Minkey, a super-spy monkey, and his partner Mike who are the two best spies in the business. For years, they made every mission possible. Again, the role was small but if gave her a chance to get comfortable in the world of Hollywood and movie making.

It did not take too many small roles for the executives at Nickelodeon to take notice of this promising, young teen actor. Emma Roberts was quickly offered her very own situation comedy where she played Addie Singer, a seventh-grader who spends most of her time in her bedroom writing her own songs and playing her guitar in the smash hit television series "Unfabulous" (2004-2007) In real-life, she released the show's soundtrack which was called "Unfabulous and More: Emma Roberts". She performs and sings all the tracks on the CD.

While continuing to work on her Nick show, Roberts signed onto several movie projects. She filmed the mermaid movie, "Aquamarine" (2006), a fish out of water comedy about two young teen girls who discover a mermaid in their beach club's swimming pool.

But her breakout starring movie role was the mystery thriller "Nancy Drew" (2007), the classic tale of young teen girl Nancy Drew who accompanies her father on a business trip to Los Angeles, where she happens upon clues to a murder mystery involving a movie star, and in 2008 Emma completed the romantic comedy "Wild Child" starring Nick Frost, about a rebellious Malibu girl who is shipped off to a strict English boarding school by her father.


Next for the actress was the drama "Lymelife" (2009) starring Alec Baldwin and Kieran Culkin, a movie set in late '70s Long Island, and is a young coming of age story following two families who fall apart when precarious relationships, real estate problems and Lyme disease converge in the heart of suburbia. Next was another starring role in the comedy "Hotel For Dogs" (2009), starring Lisa Kudrow, Don Cheadle and Kevin Dillon, about two kids who secretly take in nine stray dogs at a vacant house. 

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Stuff by Email!
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!


 

[FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]
[Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]
[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.