Jeri Ryan

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Jeri Lynn Zimmermann
Birthday: February 22, 1968
Place of Birth: Munich, Germany

 

Biography And Filmography:

Jeri Ryan played 'Seven of Nine', a human who was assimilated by the Borg as a young girl on the television series "Star Trek: Voyager" where when pulled to the far side of the Galaxy, and the Federation is 75 years away at maximum warp speed, a Starfleet ship must cooperate with rebels to find a way home.

Virtually unknown before her role on "Star Trek", Jeri Ryan has been taking the world by storm ever since her introduction as the sensual and sexy Seven of Nine.

A self-admitted Army brat, Jeri grew up on Military bases in Germany and Hawaii. She was born in Munich, Germany and after relocating to bases in Kansas, Maryland, Georgia and Texas, her family finally set down down in Paduch, Kentucky when she was 11.

After graduating from Northwestern University in Chicago as a National Merit Scholar with a degree in theater, Ryan moved to Los Angeles in hopes of jump-starting an acting career. As a former regular cast member on "Dark Skies" (1996), she was no stranger to the world of science fiction. She played Juliet, a mysterious government agent who helped in a secret battle against hostile extraterrestrials in a story where aliens are among and a government cover-up has prevented the public from knowing about it. As the series progresses, we follow John Loengard and Kim Sayers as they attempt to stop plans of the alien Hive, most of which are tied to historical events and figures.

 


Prior to landing the role in Dark Skies, Jeri Ryan guest-starred on various television series including "Matlock", "Who's the Boss?", "Murder She Wrote", "Reasonable Doubts" and "Diagnosis Murder", "The Client", "Melrose Place", "The Sentinel", "Two and a Half Men", "Boston Legal"

Ryan then was hired and cast in her role in "Melrose Place", as she played a lesbian soap opera actress who endured a staged marriage to a gay bridegroom. It was the first gay and lesbian role for her, but critics agreed that she pulled it off well. Her television credits also include roles in a variety of made for television movies including "Coed Call Girl", "Nightmare in Columbia County" and "In the Line of Duty: Ambush in Waco".

Ryan got her feature film break in the comedy "Men Cry Bullets" (1997) about a young man who wants to be a female impersonator, but gets mocked in his very first performance by a fierce older woman. After that, she was hired and cast in the comedy action thriller "The Last Man" (2000), a funny apocalyptic comedy that finds a socially-challenged grad school student as one of the last two men on Earth with a beautiful woman. However, the other remaining man is his superior in every sense. Jeri then moved into the horror genre with the thriller "Dracula 2000" with Gerard Butler and Jennifer Esposito, where a group of thieves break into a chamber expecting to find paintings, but instead they release the count himself, who travels to New Orleans to find his nemesis' daughter, Mary Van Helsing. 

After two years away from the Hollywood limelight, Ryan returned to movies in the comedy "Down With Love" (2003) starring Renee Zellweger, about the 1960's sex comedies that starred Rock Hudson and Doris Day. The story follows a best-selling female advice author who has all the answers until a cunning journalist playboy starts asking the questions. The following year the actress appeared in the film "Sudbury" (2004) then was cast in the television movie "The Commuters" (2005) starring David Arquette. Gradually, she came to the realization that she liked television projects over movies. 

Jeri then read the script for the television legal serial titled "Boston Public", about the lives of 10 faculty members at a high school in Boston, Mass. who weave in and out at dealing with trouble-makers, having a personal life, and keeping sanity, and fell in love with the shows concept. Ryan was ultimately cast as faculty member Ronnie Cooke, in a fifty-nine episode deal that made her name a household word. After "Boston Public" wound down, she signed a seven episode deal on ""The O.C." The show turned out to be a runaway success for the network spawning such young stars as Adam Brody and Mischa Barton. Just when she thought things were as good as they get - they got better.

 


In 2006, Jeri was cast in the hit television crime serial "Shark" (2006-2008) about a Los Angeles hot-shot lawyer who leaves his lucrative career as defender. She signed a thirty-eight episode deal and could not be happier.

Her private life was dragged into national headlines in 2004 when her former husband Jack was running for Senator in Illinois and portions of their divorce documents were made public, including her allegations that her spouse attempted to persuade her into joining him at sex clubs in various cities around the globe. Her career endured the scandal. 

 

Star Search:

Free Stuff by Email!

Entertainment Performers-Entertainers 
Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia 
Movie Posters Movies & Television 
Movies Films Television 
Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!



.



 

[Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.