Kate Moss

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Katherine Moss (Kate Moss)
Birthday: January 16, 1974
Birth Place: Addiscomb, Croydon, Surrey, England, UK
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Height: 5'7"

 

Biography:

Kate Moss, who has become one of the most familiar and top paid supermodels of the 1990's, was born in Croydon, Surrey, England, on January 16, 1974.

Her work in the fashion industry and modeling started in 1988, when Kate and her family were at the airport on their way home from a vacation. The young 14-year-old teen caught the eye of Sarah Ducas of Storm Agency, who introduced herself and began a discussion with Moss about modeling. This chance meeting was the launching pad of her very successful career.

Moss signed contracts with three different modeling agencies, Women in New York, Marilyn in Milan, and Storm in London. Her first modeling job was a topless nude appearance on the cover of the British magazine, "The Face".


The long list of magazine covers Kate Moss has appeared on include Allure and Harper's Bazaar in the United States; Arena, Elle and The Face in the UK; as well as the American, British, Australian, Italian, and Brazilian editions of Vogue.

If anyone could possibly not recognize Kate from the magazine covers she has appeared on, they would from all the advertisements she has worked on. Moss became a staple in Calvin Klein advertisements, such as those for the fragrances Obsession, CK Be and CK One. Some criticized many of the advertisements, saying they exploited young teen girls sexy bodies, and showed them in suggestive poses. The man behind these controversial ads, Calvin Klein, can be credited with launching her career in the early 1990's.

In addition to Calvin Klein ads, Moss has also appeared in advertisements for Burberry, Cerruti 1881, Dolce & Gabbana, Versace, L'Oreal, and Yves Saint Laurent. She has also shown her talents on the catwalks for such big name designers as Chanel and Versace.

Kate Moss also tried her luck at television and movies, and appeared as herself in several episodes of the British comedy series "French and Saunders" in 1996, as well as in movies like Isaac Mizrahi's "Unzipped" (1995), "Catwalk" (1996) with Cindy Crawford, Claudia Schiffer, Christian Slater and Christy Turlington where a camera follows model Christy Turlington through the spring fashion shows in Milan, Paris, and New York. Next was "Beautopia" (1998) with Cindy Crawford and Claudia Schiffer, and "Original Copies" (1999). Also in 1999, Moss appeared as Maid Marian and Queen Marian in "Blackadder Back & Forth".

Keeping with the ritual of supermodels being cast in music videos, Kate wins the prize for the most music video appearances. She has been in Johnny Cash's "Delia's Gone," Primal Scream's "Kowalski" and Elton John's "The Way You Look Tonight."

Also establishing her status in the publishing world, Moss released a book called "Kate: The Kate Moss Story", which is a anthology of her best photos of herself.

Mostly known for her unhealthy image, and accusations of anorexia and rumored heavy heroin use, and known as a heavy smoker, she checked herself into the Priory Clinic in 1998, suffering from exhaustion.


Having been romantically linked to fellow party animal Johnny Depp for five years, she also dated photographer Mario Sorrenti.

Winner of the VH1 Award for Model of the Year in 1997, Kate Moss is one of the most successful and famous models of the '90s, having earned an income of almost $10,000 a day.

On September 29, 2002, Moss became a mother with the birth of daughter Lila Grace, whose father was her boyfriend Jefferson Hack. During her pregnancy, she posed nude for a life-size portrait called "Naked Portrait 2002," which sold for roughly $6.5 million at Christie's auction house.

In July 2005, Moss won a lawsuit against the British tabloid "The Sunday Mirror" for "falsely claiming" that she slipped into a coma after abusing cocaine. Unfortunately in September 2005, the The Daily Mirror ran pictures of her snorting cocaine with her boyfriend Pete Doherty, the front man of the British punk band "The Libertines" and "Baby Shambles". As a result, H&M, Chanel and Burberry cancelled her contracts, and many are wondering if the supermodel's career may be over.

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Stuff by Email!
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!


 

[FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]
[Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]
[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.