Miley Cyrus

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.

 

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Destiny Hope 
Birthday: November 23, 1992
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Blonde 
Height: 5 1

 

Young Miley Cyrus became an overnight sensation in 2006 as the star of the Disney Channel television series "Hannah Montana", but her family is used to the limelight as her dad, Billy Ray Cyrus, went from small time singer to overnight celebrity when the hit country song "Achy Breaky Heart" made the charts in 1992.  

The success of "Achy Breaky Heart" was not the only big event for Billy Ray that year, on November 25, 1992, he and his wife welcomed their daughter Destiny Hope Cyrus into their family. Destiny's cheery personality earned her the nickname Smiley, which stayed with her until it was shortened to "Miley". 

Her career as an actress started in 2003, when she was seen in an episode of the television series "Doc", which starred her father. The same year, she was hired for a tiny part in the Tim Burton movie "Big Fish". 

She became involved with music as a young girl, writing songs and learning to sing before she even became a teenager, and in 2005 she received a role that allowed her to use both her skills of acting and music at the same time. She was hired for the lead role of "Hannah Montana", where she plays a young teenage girl living a double life, during the day she's Miley Stewart, a normal kid dealing with school,  friends, brothers, and all the other problems of life for a teen, while at night she puts on a wig and costume and transforms into singer Hannah Montana, a successful music star and sexy celebrity whose job is managed by her dad Robby Stewart, a successful songwriter and musician. 

However, her friends don't know she's also a celebrity, and keeping this a secret is no easy task. 

Airing for the first time in March 2006, "Hannah Montana" became an overnight smash hit and financial success with young viewers, and in October 2006, a soundtrack CD was released, featuring her singing eight songs from her television series along with five new tracks, including a duet between her and her father on "I Learned from You." 

That fall, she did her first national music tour, astounding audiences as the opening act for another Disney created musical act, the "Cheetah Girls", and in March 2007, the her album and CD was reissued featuring a bonus DVD, not long after the show's hit theme song, "The Best of Both Worlds," was released as a single. A second album, "Hannah Montana, Vol. 2: Meet Miley Cyrus", was released on June 26, 2007 and became an instant top seller.

She also has also appeared in two movie projects. The first, the animated comedy "Bolt" (2008), starring John Travolta, about Bolt, a German Shepherd, who has lived his whole life on the set of his action TV show, where he believes he has superpowers. When separated from the studio by accident, he meets Mr. Mittens (actually a female cat) and a hamster named Rhino. Along the way, he learns that he doesn't have superpowers and that the show is not realistic. Next is the long anticipated "The Hannah Montana Movie" (2009). The film takes place in Nashville, TN. where she will be riding horses and spending life like she did before she was a super star. 

Miley Cyrus Trivia
  • Daughter of singer and actor Billy Ray and Leticia "Tish" Cyrus. Sister of Noah Lindsey Cyrus 
  • Has five siblings: older paternal half-brother Christopher Cody, older maternal half-brother Trace, older maternal half-sister Brandi, and younger siblings Braison Chance and Noah Lindsey.
  • She's known as "Miley" because ever since she was little, her dad called her "Smiley". 
  • Her favorite sport is cheerleading
  • Her favorite book is, "Don't Die, My Love."
  • Her favorite song by her Dad is "Achy Breaky Heart."
  • Has written over a hundred songs and some of them have been used on her show
  • Her favorite singers are Hilary Duff, Kelly Clarkson, Mariah Carey, and Ashlee Simpson.
  • Her favorite album is Kelly Clarkson's "Breakaway".
  • Her favorite movie is Steel Magnolias (1989).
  • Likes to eat Chinese food.
  • Favorite hobby is going shopping.
  • She loves to watch High School Musical (2006) (TV) with her sisters.
  • She has three dogs, Loco, Juicy and  Minnie Pearl.
  • She was on the green team for 2 summers in a row in the Disney Channel Games.
  • She has never taken formal singing lessons
  • Started auditioning for television when she was 11 years old, She originally tried out for the part of Lilly Truscott.
  • She won a teen choice award for Choice TV Actress: Comedy in 2007.
  • Shares a birthday with fellow Disney Channel star Lucas Grabeel.
  • Was ranked #17 on Forbes List of The 20 Top-Earning Young Superstars.(2007).
  • View Miley Cyrus Leaked Internet Photos

 

Star Search:



.

Free Stuff by Email!
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!


.
. .

[Celebrity Calendar available - FREE !!]

[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

[ Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance ]

.