Paris Hilton

     
.
Male Celebrities
.




 

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Paris Whitney Hilton
Birthday: February 17, 1981

 

Biography:

Socialite Paris Hilton was born on February 17, 1981 in New York City into the Hilton family and, along with her three younger siblings, is an heir to the Hilton hotel and real estate empire. Her childhood was spent in lavish homes in the most expensive neighborhoods on both coasts and included a try at education, including high school at the Dwight School, but she dropped out and eventually earned her GED.

Living the extravagant socialite life from any early age, attending parties and being covered by the gossip and tabloid media, Paris Hilton became obsessed with gaining celebrity status. She began an amazing and well financed campaign to put herself in the public eye, on screen, on television and in music. 


A pretty girl, Paris had extensive plastic surgery, hair coloring and tinted contact lenses in her effort to invent herself as a sex symbol. 

Some media in Hollywood have suggested that the continuous show of ridiculous feuds centering around Hilton are publicity stunts, another tactic in the effort to keep her exposure level high and in the press. It has even been shown that the infamous home porno video of Hilton with boyfriend Rick Solomon, where Paris Hilton has sex on tape and performs explicit sexual activities, was all part of this marketing campaign. It worked, and made her a household name and celebrity overnight, and was marketed as "1 Night In Paris" (2004).

Eventually her hard work paid off and she was hired as a model work. Paris has been a growing presence on screen as well, in television commercials as the hot, sexy chick, on television series and in the movies, at first small parts in movies such as "Zoolander" (2001) playing with an all star cast including Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Will Ferrell, David Duchovny, Christian Slater, Donald Trump, Cuba Gooding Jr., Natalie Portman, Gwen Stefani, Heidi Klum, Claudia Shiffer and Lukas Haas. 

Then Hilton appeared in "Wonderland" (2003) with Val Kilmer, Carrie Fisher,  Dylan McDermott and Christina Applegate - about a police investigation of a brutal crime scene, where one man was at the center of it all - legendary porn star John Holmes. Then Paris graced the animated feature film with her voice talents in the "The Cat in the Hat" (2003), and then had guest appearances on television shows such as "The O.C." (2003), and "George Lopez" (2002), but later was cast in a role in the horror film "House of Wax" (2005) starring Elisha Cuthbert. Next, she worked with Chad Michael Murray in the direct to video "Bottom's Up" (2006), about a Midwestern bartender who ingratiates himself into the Hollywood system, finding love along the way.

Then Hilton starred with her friend and fellow tabloid trouble maker Nicole Richie in her own television reality show "The Simple Life" (2003-2006).

Hilton also has  campaign to become a celebrity in the music business, has recorded an album and even started her own music label, "Heiress Records", in order to release it.


She is sometimes criticized for her self-importance, lack of brain power, overt sexual overtones and materialism, but Paris Hilton seems to be aware of the old motto that there's no such thing as bad publicity, and she is merciless and determined to achieve fame on her own merits instead of from her family's fortune. 

In fact, performing is only part of her many skills, Hilton is also involved with fashion design, writing,  nightclub management, and marketing video games - all of which feature her front and center. She has an extensive line of T-shirts, Perfume, Books and memorabilia.

In 2007, Paris served jail time for her involvement in a drinking and driving incident close to her Hollywood home. It was a tabloid sensation, but seemed to tame her wild side making some wonder if she had turned a new leaf. But alas, just open up any newspaper and you will see that Paris Hilton has not changed one bit, and will soon be appearing in a tabloid near you while involved in another attempt to grab fame and attention.

 

Star Search:

 



.

Free Stuff by Email!
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers 
Theater Science Fiction 
Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters 
Movies & Television Movies Films 
Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!


.
. .

[Celebrity Calendar available - FREE !!]

[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

[ Get FREE Product Samples at FreeLance ]

.