Sienna Miller

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Sienna Rose Miller
Birthday: 12/28/1981

 

Biography:

British actress Sienna Miller became the target of tabloid gossip at the age twenty-one after a supporting role in "Alfie” (2004) starring Jude Law and Susan Sarandon, a project that also won her Jude's romantic interest in real life. She was shot into the limelight for all the wrong reasons, none of which had anything to do with her acting abilities. The press was swift to cut apart the young performers romance with her older movie star boyfriend. 

A national crisis seemed to unfold when Law was caught cheating with his nanny, putting Miller into a position of the victim. With public empathy clearly on her side, she went on to give skilled performances in films like “Layer Cake” (2005) and “Factory Girl” with Hayden Christensen (2006) – showing she was more than a hot sexy celebrity.

Sienna Rose Miller was born in New York City, New York on Dec. 28, 1981. Her father, Ed, is a banker and her South African mother, Jo, runs the Lee Strasberg Drama School in London. At the age of eight, she moved to Heathfield, an elite all girls boarding school. 

In 2002, she moved to England to make her television debut on “Keen Eddie” (2002-03) playing, Fiona, a woman living with a cop who becomes a private detective searching for a drug dealer in England. In 2004, she co-starred with Daniel Craig in the British gangster film, “Layer Cake,” playing the drug dealers romantic love interest.

But before “Layer Cake” was even released, her next movie “Alfie” (2004), an adaptation of the 1966 film about a man who is required to face his bad deeds as his life slowly falls apart, was released. The real story here was the on set, and real life romance between her and Jude Law. Law was coming down from a divorce from actress Sadie Frost, the mother of his three children. He was instantly obsessed with her, and the two wasted no time in becoming a couple.

From the start, the tabloid media seemed uneasy about the young actress landing the sexy Hollywood super star. The couples every move was photographed. The couple were engaged on Christmas day, 2004. To the public it seemed like she was living the perfect dream of falling for a Hollywood celebrity who loved her, until August of 2005, when he admitted to cheating on her with his kids nanny. 

She found herself tangled up in what became known as "Nannygate”. She ended the engagement. What followed was a strange get-together with Law, followed by another break-up, followed by another reconciliation. The couple finally went their separate ways for good in December of 2006.

After her split, her private love life continued to bring more attention then her acting career. She continued to deny rumors of affairs, and spending huge amounts of time hanging out on bars looking for men and sex. 

In 2005, she was hired and cast for a starring role opposite Australian actor, Heath Ledger, in “Casanova” portraying Francesca; a liberated woman who wins Casanova’s heart despite fighting off his advances. The following year, she took the lead role in the feature, “Factory Girl”.

In 2007, she was cast in a role in the fantasy feature “Stardust” opposite Robert De Niro, Claire Danes and Michelle Pfeiffer. Next, she starred as a soap opera actress being interviewed by a cynical journalist (Steve Buscemi) in the film “Interview” (2007). The tabloids waited for reports of bad behavior from the set of her next project, the Dylan Thomas movie “The Edge of Love.” 

Sadly for the tabloids, she and co-star Keira Knightley became best friends. With no fights to run as headlines, the rags moved onto a more sensual dialogue about the explicit homosexual and lesbian sex scenes. After getting so much attention for her personal life; the actress decided to add cloths designer to her list of jobs. In 2006, she joined with her fashion designer sister, Savannah, to launch the clothing line "Twenty8Twelve".

She returned to the big-screen in the comedy "Hippie Hippie Shake" (2008), an account of counter culturalist Richard Neville's misadventures in London at the end of the 1960s. She then was hired and cast in a supporting role in the action thriller "G.I. Joe" (2009) about an elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of "The Pit", takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer. 

The actress wrapped her year with the romantic comedy "A Woman of No Importance" (2009), where a woman's past comes back to haunt her when the man who left her with a child becomes the potential employer of their illegitimate son. Based on the play by Oscar Wilde.

 

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]
[Want To Make A Quick $5 Filling Out Surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.