Tia Carrere

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Althea Janairo
Birthday: 2 January 1966

 

Biography And Filmography:

Tia Carrere first gained our attention as Cassandra, the "babe" in the 1992 smash-hit, "Wayne's World" with Mike Myers and Dana Carvey. She started working in commercials which led to being cast in guest appearances on such shows as "The A-Team" and "MacGyver". Tia made her first movie appearance in the horror film, "Zombie Terror" (1987) and much of her early work consisted of action movie roles in low budget flicks like "Showdown in Little Tokyo" (1991), and "Fatal Mission" (1990). Carrere was able to showcase her her comic and musical abilities in "Wayne's World", and was given a chance to play a more intelligent role when cast as Jingo Asakuma in Philip Kaufman's thriller "Rising Sun" (1993) with Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes, where at the offices of a Japanese corporation during a party, a woman, who's evidently a professional mistress, is found dead, apparently after some rough sex.


Tia Carrere then continued with appearances in the sequel "Wayne's World 2" (1993), and director James Cameron's spy thriller "True Lies" (1994) with Jamie Lee Curtis and Arnold Schwarzenegger, about a secret agent whose wife and family think he is a computer salesman. When Helen seeks out a life of excitement in the arms of another man, Harry sets out to give her the excitement she craves while simultaneously battling Arab terrorists in possession of an atomic bomb and causing his rival in love to change his trousers. 

Carrere next teamed with her real life husband and movie producer Elie Samaha, to create film vehicles for herself, but won little respect except for the independent "20 Dates" (1998), in which she goes out on a video date with filmmaker Myles Berkowitz.  In 1999, Tia was hired and cast in the starring role in the adventure television series "Relic Hunter," playing globe-hunting, black-belted archeology professor Sydney Fox. The series aired internationally until 2002, the same year her career got a boost with a role as Lilo's older sister Nani in Disney's animated feature film "Lilo & Stitch", where a Hawaiian girl adopts an unusual pet who is actually an notorious extra-terrestrial fugitive from the law. 

Having avoided filming nude scenes in the pas, Carrere appeared nude in a major photo feature in the January 2003 issue of Playboy Magazine. It seemed that everybody suddenly wanted to see Tia naked and the photo shoot and centerfold layout made that months addition of Playboy one of the fastest selling issues in the magazines.  

Carrere then started a voiceover roles as the Martian Queen on the animated “Duck Dodgers” (2003-2005), and returned to live action with a role in the movie “Torn Apart” (2004), playing a doctor whose husband and daughter are kidnapped by a malicious madman, forcing her to decide who will live and who will die. In “Supernova” (2005), Carrere was cast as a government agent assigned to guard over a young scientist (Luke Perry), who discovers that a meteor struck the sun, which will result in a catastrophic supernova. 


Carrere next joined eight other celebrities on “Dancing with the Stars” during the 2005 season, a dancing competition that teams celebrities with professional dancers to perform the Quickstep, Fox Trot and Paso Doble, among others. She showed grace and charm during her competition, but was voted off halfway through the season.

The actress then returned to television appearing in guest spots on "The O.C." with Adam Brody and Mischa Barton, "Back to You", "Nip/Tuck" and "Curb Your Enthusiasm". 

Carrere roared back the following year in a lead role in "Dark Honeymoon" (2008), about a man who marries a seductive woman after a brief but intense relationship but during their honeymoon on the Oregon coast he uncovers the terrible truth about his new wife. Next was the comedy "Hard Breakers" (2009), a funny comedy centered on two single girls working the dating scene in Los Angeles. 

Tia Carrere wrapped her year starring with Rob Schneider in the comedy "Wild Cherry" (2009), where a virgin high school senior decides to get revenge on her jock boyfriend when she discovers he's only dating her in hopes that she'll end up in his teams' "bang book".

Carrere then was cast in a series of guest roles (2009-2012) in various TV series such as CSI: Miami, Warehouse 13, Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated, rue Justice, and Combat Hospital. But in between these roles the actress was able to crank out a couple of movies.

First was the comedy “Hard Breakers” (2010), a low budget comedy centered on two single girls working the dating scene in Los Angeles. The following year Tia appeared in the comedy “You May Not Kiss The Bride” (2011) about an unassuming pet photographer who is thrown into serious action, adventure and romance when he's forced to marry a Croatian bride and spend his honeymoon at a remote tropical resort where she is kidnapped.

 

Star Search:

 

Free Stuff by Email!
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater 
Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia 
Movie Posters Movies & Television 
Movies Films Television 
Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!



.

[Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.

[Free Celebrity Desktop Themes]