Teri Hatcher

     
.
Male Celebrities
.

.



Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Teri Lynn Hatcher
Birthday: 8 December 1964

 

Biography And Filmography:

One of the most famous Hollywood movie names to date,Teri Hatcher attracted viewers with for her role of a modern Lois Lane on the TV series "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (1993-97). Hatcher started her career as a dancer in San Francisco, and followed with commercials and small television roles. 

Teri Hatcher was shot into the spotlight when she took the role of Penny Parker in an episode of "MacGyver", a role that later became a recurring character. She also had guest appearances on hit shows like "Quantum Leap", "Tales from the Crypt", "Murphy Brown", "Night Court", "L.A. Law" and "Seinfeld".

Hatcher made her film introduction in the comedy "The Big Picture", and then went on to star as Sylvester Stallone's love interest in "Tango and Cash" (1989), where two of L.A.'s top rival cops have to learn to work together. She returned to comedy with a role in "Soapdish" (1991) with Robert Downey Jr., and co-starred with Dolly Parton and James Woods in "Straight Talk" (1992), where a woman ditches her small town life for big city Chicago, and becomes a sensation as a radio show host. 

In 1993, Teri Hatcher took the role in "Lois and Clark" starring with Dean Cain, where in addition to fighting evil, Superman has a hot romance with Lois Lane. After gaining attention for her work with Superman, Teri appeared in several feature films, including "Brain Smasher. . .A Love Story" (1993), about a professional model who is asked by her sister to smuggle a package from Europe to Portland Oregon. She then appeared in "All Tied Up" (1994), before working opposite Alec Baldwin in the thriller "Heaven's Prisoners", about an ex-detective who has made a new life for himself and his wife running a bait shop in New Orleans.


Hatcher next co-starred in David Schwimmer's "Since You've Been Gone" (1997) with Lara Flynn Boyle, the story of a 10th anniversary High School reunion told through the eyes of a doctor who was humiliated. Following that she appeared in the James Bond film "Tomorrow Never Dies" (1997) with Pierce Brosnan as Paris Carver, a mysterious woman from 007's past who is now married to his archenemy.

Hatcher then moved to the Broadway theater when she appeared as Sally Bowles in the touring version of the 1996 production of "Cabaret", while staying in the public's view in continual television commercials opposite NFL star Howie Long.

More movies followed with "Fever" (1999), and "Spy Kids" (2001). "Spy Kids" starred Antonio Banderas in the story about the children of secret-agent parents who must save them from danger. She then produced another series of TV shows including  "Running Mates" (2000) starring Tom Selleck, "Jane Doe" (2002) with Rob Lowe, and "Say Uncle" in 2001. 

Teri Hatcher then returned to primetime network television in the dark comedy, "Desperate Housewives" (2004 - 2012) with Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria Parker with Hatcher playing Susan Mayer, the neighborhood's romance fixated single mother. This was her breakout role and once again put her front and center in the public eye with the story about the "normal" suburban life for a group of close-knit housewives that takes a dark turn when one of their closest friends mysteriously commits suicide. Now while trying to deal with their own hectic problems and romantic lives, each year brings on a new mystery and more dark and twisted events to come. Life behind closed doors is revealed as suburban life takes a funny and dark turn on Wisteria Lane. Desperate housewives was a runaway smash hit.


Four out of five desperate housewives were nominated for Golden Globe Awards in 2005, Eva Longoria was the only one left out, but it was Hatcher who came away with the award for Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy. 

While in her role on desperate Housewives, Teri continued to star in films and movies. She starred in the dramatic "A Touch of Fate" (2003), where one night in a small town in North Carolina, fate brings together three lives. Next was the sports drama "Resurrecting the Champ" (2007). The actress wrapped the year by starring, and lending her voice in the family adventure fantasy "Coraline" (2008), about a young girl (Dakota Fanning) who walks through a secret door in her new home and discovers an alternate version of her life.

 

Star Search:

Free Stuff by Email!
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater 
Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia 
Movie Posters Movies & Television 
Movies Films Television Celebrity News 
TV Entertainment Sites  
Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

Click Here For A Much Larger Selection Of Topics!




.

 [Celebrity Calendar Available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out surveys ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]