Learn About Your Favorite Star

with



.
.

.

 

Site Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: David Robert Joseph Beckham
Birthday: Friday May 2 1975
Place of Birth: Leytonstone, England

 

Biography:

Born in Leytonstone on May 2, 1975, David Beckham was a Manchester United enthusiast from a awfully early age. He even persisted on donning a Red Devils jacket when working out with the London club Soccer Club as a youngster. The appreciation was shared, the largest football club on the planet set their eye on the adolescent player.

Soccer has always been the principal activity of David's journey. He used to practice for hours on end when he was a young lad. Beckham and his father would toss the ball around until it was too late, and the sun had fallen to low to see each other. 

Due to endless hours of practice, and daily game play, he never did well at his academic studies, and dropped out of school when he was only fifteen years old to play ball for the Manchester United Jr. Team. He started his first professional match for Manchester three years later when he was just eighteen. 

By 1996, the sports star was an accepted addition to the squad and one of the most admired players in his country, by assisting the squad gain a FA Cup and a Premier Division designation by the end of the season. In 2002, he helped England progress to the quarter finals during the World Cup of Soccer playing Korea and Japan. Unfortunately, England lost the chance at the title by losing to Brazil, who went on to win the series. In 2003, he was traded to Real Madrid for the staggering financial payoff of forty million dollars. 

Beckham's accomplishments in the game of soccer ensures that he will continue to be economically rewarded for his efforts. In fact, some industry insider reports estimate he is racking in close to twenty million dollars a year for his work. This however, does not include any of his successful product endorsements, television and magazine advertisements, or long term contracts with various sports and media companies.

This kind of cash flow has afforded him the ability to pursue one of his avid hobbies - collecting very nice, and fast automobiles. One count showed he is the proud owner of more than eight different high end cars including, Ferrari, Porsche, Range Rovers, Jaguar, Cadillac Escalade, and several other vintage edition cruisers.

He also owns several residences, many of them scattered around the world in some of the most elegant and unique areas. He works hard to maintain his privacy while traveling the world, resulting in extreme secrecy when between his various hideaway locations.

When he is not securing points for his squad, he relaxes with his wife, Victoria Adams (Posh Spice of the Spice Girls) and their two young sons Brooklyn (March 1999) and Romeo (September, 2002. 

The couple have two pet canines named Snoop and Puffy, after his favorite rapper friends Sean "Puff Daddy" Combs and Snoop Dog. 

 

Site Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

      

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out a survey ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]
.