Learn About Your Favorite Star

with



.
.

.

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Jimmy Fallon 
Birthday: 09/19/1974 

A amiable, bouncy, floppy-haired young comic actor born in Brooklyn New York and raised in upstate New York, Jimmy Fallon started his comedy career at age sixteen and first appeared as a featured ensemble cast member and performer on "Saturday Night Live" a week after his twenty-third birthday. Dropping out of college in 1996, just one semester short of graduation, he relocated to Los Angeles and trained with "The Groundlings", the famous improvisational theater company. A guest appearance on the ABC television series "Spin City" marked his screen introduction in March of 1998, seven months before his all-time dream of appearing on the sketch comedy series that debuted a year after his birth would come true.

Impressing Lorne Michaels in an audition where he impersonated John Travolta and Adam Sandler, the young comedian was hired for a featured spot on "Saturday Night Live". Swiftly winning over viewers with his uninhibited comic exhilaration, razor-sharp timing and bright-faced coolness, the performer was soon a favorite, thanks to his good-natured variations of current top pop music hits and returning characters like Sully, the rowdy high school-age Bostonian with a expressive girlfriend (Rachel Dratch) and video camera always in hand, entertainment journalist Pat O'Brien and a multitude of others. He was promoted to a regular ensemble cast member in the 1999-2000 season, and also took on co-anchoring duties for the series spoof "Weekend Update" segment with writer Tina Fey beginning in 2000. 

That same year, the he was almost unrecognizable with a full beard and more mature behavior as he made his movie debut as band manager Dennis Hope in Cameron Crowe's film "Almost Famous", starring Kate Hudson, about a high-school boy who is given the chance to write a story for Rolling Stone Magazine about a new rock band as he accompanies them on their concert tour.

Flexible and likable with an alluring boy-next-door honesty, Jimmy quickly became a comic with young heartthrob and sexy celebrity status, even when he screwed up lines or boldly borrowed from Saturday Night Live cast member veterans, it seemed charming.

After high-profile awards hosting jobs on MTV, his acting career continued to go straight up. He was hired and cast in a decisive role in Woody Allen's "Anything Else" (2003), a contemporary romantic comedy set in New York city about the relationship between an older guy and his younger protégé. The older guy guides the younger through a messy and hilarious love story.

He then took on his first major leading role in the action-comedy "Taxi" (2004) with Jennifer Esposito, portraying an veteran cop who commandeers a cab driven by a feisty, streetwise woman (Queen Latifah) to chase a gang of beautiful female robbers. That film bombed, but Fallon was much funnier in his next project, the romantic comedy "Fever Pitch" (2005), playing a good natured school teacher whose tranquil romance with a corporate climber (Drew Barrymore) is threatened by his fanatical loyalty to the Boston Red Sox. The film, directed by the Farrelly brothers, was a funny movie that effectively showcased his natural likeability.

In 2008, he was hired for his first starring lead role in the comedy-drama "The Year Of Getting To Know You" (2008), working alongside Lucy Liu, in this funny tale of a commitment phobic man who reunites with his estranged, ailing father and comes to terms with his own childhood.

Also during 2008, it was announced that he would be the replacement for late-night funny man Conan O'Brien. Conan was tapped to replace Jay Leno starting in mid 2008.

 

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join Our Mailing List
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

      

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out a survey ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]
.