Learn About Your Favorite Star

with



.
.

.

 

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Jesse Arthur McCartney
Birthday: Apr 9, 1987
Place of Birth: New York, NY
Education: National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney, Australia

 

Young "Radio Disney" sensation Jesse McCartney was a child performer smash hit, singing on Broadway and landing an acting appearance on "All My Children" before even joining his first boy band, an accomplishment that came at the age of thirteen. Sugar Poppers "Dream Street" scored a platinum album with their debut album, before whirling off the careers of Chris Trousdale and Jesse himself, who started writing and performing music to kid friendly films like "Cinderella Story" ("The Best Day of My Life"), "Stuck in the Suburbs" ("Good Life"), and "Ella Enchanted", where Jesse performed a version of Elton John's "Don't Go Breaking My Heart" with Anne Hathaway, the film's leading lady.. 

He returned to acting in 2004 with a role on the WB young teen production "Summerland", and also completed work on his first solo full-length album "Beautiful Soul", which was the album's title track and hit single. "Beautiful Soul" was released September 28, 2004 by Hollywood Records.

In August 2006, he appeared in the ABC television series "Family Special: Schooled." The television show revolved around a hoax that involved tricking a group of young teens into thinking that they had to take a series of difficult exams to enter high school. At the event, he unveiled that he was never a very good test taker, and that he used to have a lot of test freight.

In an interview about McCartney's brief WB drama, "Summerland", he said that his so called moniker "Orange Boy" is bogus. The nickname was actually fictitious and released to the press as a joke by one of his friends. He says, "No one's ever called me Orange Boy for real." The musician turned actor is presently working on his second solo CD "Right Where You Want Me", which is due soon.  

His television and film credits are beginning to add up. In addition to his "All My Children" role, he has appeared in one episode of "Law And Order" and the short adventure film "The Pirates of Central Park" (2001) a contemporary adaptation of the early Twentieth Century short story, "The Pirate of the Round Pond" by Lord Dunsany. Told through the eyes of three New York City young teen boys whose thirst for power and adventure lead them to pursue a career as modern day pirates in the City's famous Central Park, the story poignantly contemplates the age old lesson of right versus wrong, and teach us all, young and old, that there is a high price to pay for seeking personal triumph in the malicious destruction of other people's hopes and dreams.

Next for the young teen idol was the comedy "Pizza" (2005) about a pizza deliveryman who develops a bond with a girl nearly half his age. He then lent his distinctive voice talents to the adventure thriller computer game "Kingdom Hearts II" (2005) along side the famous voices of Hayden Panettiere and David Gallagher. He then lent his voice to the comedy "Alvin and the Chipmunks" (2007) about a struggling songwriter named Dave Seville who finds success when he comes across a trio of singing chipmunks: mischievous leader Alvin, brainy Simon, and chubby, impressionable Theodore.

Once again providing his famous voice, the actor was cast and hired for the Jim Carry animated smash hit "Horton Hears a Who!" (2008), the story about Horton the Elephant who struggles to protect a microscopic community from his neighbors who refuse to believe it exists. 

Once again called on for his voice talent, he played the voice of Luck, the teenage boy in the animated comedy "Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs & a Baby" (2008) about a baby wolf who is left on the doorstep of the three little pigs, so they raise him as their own. He wrapped up the year with more voice work in the animated comedy "Tinker Bell" (2008) starring Raven-Symoné, a tale where using the power of imagination helps Tinker bell save Pixie Hollow, the home of all fairies, by finding out the true magic of Pixie Dust.

He was also the recipient of a practical joke on Ashton Kutcher's MTV television practical joke show "PUNK'D". In the shows segment, he proved to the world that he was just an ordinary kid trying to survive in Hollywood. His fans adore him, and the media respects him. Look for more of this talented man down the road.

 

Star Search:

 



.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join Our Mailing List
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

      

     [Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out a survey ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]
.