Learn About Your Favorite Star

with



.
.

.

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Noah Strausser Speer Wyle
Birthday: June 4, 1972
Place of Birth: Hollywood, California, USA.

 

Biography and Filmography:

This young attractive dark haired actor became a television star and sexy celebrity with his portrayal of John Carter, the sweet and intense,  but sometimes clumsy young doctor on the hit medical drama "ER".

A Hollywood native, Noah Wyle became interested in acting as a young high school student. Deciding not to attend college, he studied acting and worked at small jobs to support himself.  He scored his first professional role with a two line part in the 1990 NBC miniseries "Blind Faith". The following year, he made his feature debut as the condemned son in a dysfunctional family in "Crooked Hearts", alongside Jennifer Jason Leigh and Peter Berg. 

In "A Few Good Men" (1992), the actor recreated his Los Angeles theatre role as a marine driver who testifies at a court martial - acting besides a heavy hitting celebrity ensemble cast including Tom Cruise and Jack Nicholson. Next was "Swing Kids" with Christian Bale (1993), where he was the leader of the Hitler Youth organization. He was next hired and cast in the 1960's high school drama "There Goes My Baby". 

Before landing his star making role on "ER", he was cast as Sir Lancelot opposite Sheryl Lee's "Guinevere" (1994), a story of the renowned King Arthur legend. While fellow "ER" cast members Anthony Edwards, George Clooney and Eriq La Salle have pursued high profile television and movie projects, Noah has chosen to return to the theater and stage or to play small supporting roles in independent features, like "The Myth of Fingerprints" (1997), next to Roy Schneider and Blythe Danner, about the strife within a family who gather together for Thanksgiving dinner.

After appearing in a few television projects, including a Clooney produced adaptation of "Fail Safe" and playing Apple computer genius Steve Jobs in the cable movie "The Pirates of Silicon Valley," Wyle expanded his roles, and appeared in small but visible parts in a variety of films and movies, including "Donnie Darko" working with Jake Gyllenhaal and Ashley Tisdale (2001), "Enough" (2002) and "White Oleander" (2002).

He was next cast in the movie "Fall of Knipple" (2003), about what happens when a manic delivery man is followed around by a documentary crew. After taking a year away from film and television projects, he surfaced to appear in the dramatic "The Californians" (2005). In 2008 he appeared in the dramatic "Boy Of Pigs" (2008) with Gretchen Mol, about the intrigue that turned President John F. Kennedy's Washington into Camelot, and traces the coming of age of a lonely 13-year-old young Catholic school boy. 

Next, he was hired and cast in the dramatic "Nothing But the Truth" (2008) featuring Kate Beckinsale, Matt Dillon, and Angela Basset, set in Washington, D.C., where a female reporter faces a possible jail sentence for outing a CIA agent and refusing to reveal her source.

Education
  • Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
  • Thatcher School, Ojai, California

 

Star Search:

 


.

Join Our Mailing List
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

      
[Celebrity Calendar available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out a survey ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]
.