Tiger Woods

   
Learn About Your Favorite Star

with



.
.

.

Star Search:

Free Stuff By Email!

Real Name: Eldrick "Tiger" Woods
Birthday: December 30, 1975

 

Tiger Woods Biography:

The world had never before seen a golfing phenom the likes of Tiger Woods. A golfer whose amazing youth and amateur exploits were followed up by equally amazing professional exploits.

Tiger Woods was imitating his father's golf swing at age 6 months, while still in his crib. At age 2, he appeared on the "Mike Douglas Show" and putted with Bob Hope. At age 3, he shot 48 for 9 holes, and at age 5 he was featured in Golf Digest.

And then the really impressive stuff started. Woods won the Optimist International Junior tournament 6 times, starting at age 8. He won three U.S. Junior Amateurs, the first to do so. His first of three straight U.S. Amateur titles came in 1994.

Tiger turned pro in late summer 1996 and played 7 tournaments on the PGA Tour, needing to finish in the Top 125 to avoid having to go through Q-School. Woods won twice and posted 5 straight Top 5 finishes.

In 1997, Woods won the Masters for his first major. Woods won just once in 1998, but in 1999 he began a string of consecutive Player of the Year awards that didn't end until Vijay Singh won the title in 2004.

Tiger won 8 times in 1999, then 9 more times in 2000. Tiger Woods' 2000 season is arguably the best ever on the PGA Tour. He became the second golfer to win three professional majors in one year and broke Byron Nelson's more-than-50-year-old scoring average record.

In 2001, when he won the Masters, Woods became the first golfer to hold all four professional majors at the same time.

Tiger Woods holds or shares the record for the low score in relation to par in all four professional majors. He's won the U.S. Open by 15 strokes, the Masters by 12 and the British Open by 8 strokes.

A swing change slowed his winning a bit in 2004, and his record streak of consecutive cuts ended at 142 in 2005. But he roared back with two majors in '05.

Woods and his father started the Tiger Woods Foundation in 1996 and have raised millions of dollars to help underprivileged youth get started in golf and succeed in life.



.

Join Our Mailing List
Entertainment Performers-Entertainers Theater Science Fiction Movie & TV Memorabilia Movie Posters Movies & Television Movies Films Television Celebrity News TV Entertainment Sites Surveys That Pay $$ Free Stuff & Samples
Email Address:

      
[Celebrity Calendar available - FREE !!]

[Get FREE Product Samples At FreeLance Free Stuff!]

[Want to make a quick $5 filling out a survey ? ]
[Are you ready for cold & flu season?]

.


.